page header placeholder

Academic Departments

Division of Academic Affairs
Dr. Barbara McCarthy, Vice President

Business & Technology
Lynda Thompson, Division Dean (Ext. 1677)

Programs
Business Administration
Thomas Frizzell (Ext. 1674)
Computer Technology & Information Management 
Peter Meggison (Ext. 1701)
Culinary Arts
Paul Weeden (Ext. 1697)
Liberal Arts Transfer - Computer Science option

Certificates
C++ Programming
Computer Repair and Maintenance
Computerized Accounting
Computerized Tomography
Food Production
Java Programming
Microsoft Office Specialist
Mobile Application Development
Object-Oriented Programming
Office Technologies
Pastry

Offices
Office of Online Learning
(Ext. 1612 or 1614)


Emergent Technologies
Carine Sauvignon, Division Dean (Ext. 2107)

Programs
Architectural Technology 
Robyn Parker (Ext. 2528)

Diesel Technology
Thomas Kearns (Ext. 2125)
Engineering and Electronic Technologies
Lawrence Wasko (Ext. 2639)
Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning (HVAC)
John Fitzgerald (Ext. 2161)
Telecommunications Technology
Jean-Marie Trocher (Ext. 2628)
Visual Arts
Linda Dunn (Ext. 2905)

Certificates
Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning (HVAC)
Museum Studies
Networking Specialist


Humanities / Fine Arts
Deanna L. Yameen, Division Dean (Ext. 1810)

Programs
Liberal Arts Studies - Media Communications option
Liberal Arts Studies - Theater
 option

Departments
Communicative Arts 
(Speech, Media, Fine Arts: Theater, Music, Dance)
Robert Bowers (Ext. 1906)
English
Rebecca Coco (Ext. 1775)
English as a Second Language
Sawsan Zahara, ESL Coordinator (Ext. 1831)
Modern Languages
Susan Hall (Ext. 1827)
TV / Radio
Ed Krasnow, Director (Ext. 1981)

Offices
Developmental Coordinator
(Reading, Writing & College Experience)
Andrew Dunphy (Ext. 1821)

LATCH
Joe Harris, (Ext. 1891)

TRiO
Alessandra Monteiro, (Ext. 1183)

The Buckley Performing Arts Center
Mark Rocheteau, Coordinator (Ext. 1982)

Nursing / Allied Health
Dr. Anne Scalzo-McNeil, Division Dean (Ext. 1750)

Programs
LPN to Associate

Nurse Education
Maureen McDonald (Ext. 1773)
Radiologic Technology
Anthony Kapadoukakis Ph.D, RTR, ARRT (Ext. 1784)
Respiratory Care
Martha DeSilva (Ext. 1787)

Certificates
Dental Assistant
Judith Shannon (Ext. 2754)
Insurance Billing Specialist
Medical Assistant
Linda Dente (Ext. 2601)
Phlebotomy
Jetta Schifone (Ext. 2638)


Public Service / Social Science
Karyn Boutin, Division Dean (Ext. 1903)

Programs
Child Care Education and Administration
Louise Marchionne, Department Chair (Ext. 1752)
Criminal Justice 
Henry DiCarlo, Department Chair (Ext. 1917)
Fire Science Technology
Antonio Gomes, Coordinator (Ext. 1911 & 1928)
Human Services - Career option

Human Services - Transfer option

Liberal Arts Studies

Liberal Arts Transfer

Liberal Arts Transfer - Elementary Education option

Liberal Arts Transfer - Psychology option

Liberal Arts Transfer - Social Science option

Paramedic
Scott Meagher, Program Coordinator (Ext. 1702)

Certificates
Child Care Education
Corrections
Direct Support in Human Services
Glen Prospere (Ext. 1760)
EEC Lead Teacher Qualifying Courses
Law Enforcement

Private Security

Departments
Elementary Education
Anne Marie Perry, Department Chair (Ext. 1700)
History / Government 
Paul Chiano, Department Chair (Ext: 1919)
Social Science
Christopher Galante, M.Ed., Department Chair (Ext. 1920)


Science & Mathematics
Dr. Douglas Brown, Division Dean (Ext. 1608)

Programs
Liberal Arts Transfer - Science option

Veterinary Technology
 
Silvia Coviello (Ext. 2380)

Departments
Biology
William Hanna (Ext. 1626)
Mathematics
Alex Cotter (Ext.1654)
Physical Science
Kendra Twomey (Ext. 1655)


Corporate & Community Education
Rose Paquette, Division Dean (Ext. 1307)

Adult Basic Education
Linda Aspinwall (Ext. 1301)
Community Education
Kelley Tilden (Ext. 1310)
Corporate Education
Maryellen Brett (Ext. 1302)